can i carry my wife's gun in michigan
[…] A person must be at least 18 years of age to hunt with (possess) a handgun. (c) A person who kills any person in the course of a violation of subsection (a) or (b), or in the course of an attack on a Federal facility involving the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be punished as provided in sections 1111, 1112, 1113, and 1117. MCL 28.432a . Therefore, you may not carry a weapon into Ranger Stations, Visitor Centers, bathrooms, or any other US Government building on these properties. For general firearm possession, MCL 750.237 provides: (1) An individual shall not carry, have in possession or under control, or use in any manner or discharge a firearm under any of the following circumstances: The state has some of the strictest gun laws in the country, and gun ownership is highly regulated. I want to talk to a lawyer.