can i carry my wife's gun in michigan
[…] With years of courtroom experience, Attorney Patrick William O'Keefe is skilled at providing exceptional advocacy and getting results . MOC firmly believes this type of preemption applies to school, but due to the press coverage of the ruling, you should expect schools to think they may do whatever they want, and for local law enforcment to think the schools are right. MCL 750.222 defines a "pistol" as "a loaded or unloaded firearm that is 26 inches or less in length, or a loaded or unloaded firearm that by its construction and appearance conceals itself as a firearm.". If it is owned by someone else, you do not have a "license to carry the [that] pistol". Once the paperwork is complete, the gun can be transferred to the wifes ownership.